CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:235 876118

Mr. Edmund J. Corboy
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
9655 West Bryn Mawr Avenue
Rosemont, Illinois 60018-5299

RE: The tariff classification of 4-penten-1-al (CAS # 2100-17- 6) from Canada.

Dear Mr. Corboy:

In your letter dated June 30, 1992 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for the product described above will be 2912.19.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for acyclic aldehydes without other oxygen functions. The duty will be 5.6 percent ad valorem. Products of Canadian origin, which are classifiable in HTS 2912.19.5000, are free of duty under the United States-Canada Free Trade Agreement, provided all applicable requirements have been met. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport